County Officials

124x124-County-Seal

Aging & Independence Services
Ellen Schmeding
(858) 495-5858

Agriculture, Weights & Measures
Ha Dang
(858) 694-2741


Air Pollution Control District
Bob Kard
(858) 586-2700

Animal Services
Dawn Danielson
(619) 767-2605

Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk
Ernest Dronenburg, Jr.
(619) 531-5507

Assistant Chief Administrative Officer/Chief Operating Officer
Don Steuer
(619) 531-5880

Auditor & Controller/Finance and General Government Group 
Tracy Sandoval
(619) 531-5413

Top

Budget Office (Auditor & Controller)
Ebony Shelton
(619) 531-5175

Top

Chief Administrative Officer
Helen Robbins-Meyer
(619) 531-5880

Child Support Services
Jeff Grissom
(619) 578-6213

Citizens Law Enforcement Review Board
Patrick Hunter
(619) 238-6766

Civil Service Commission
Patt Zamary
(619) 531-5751

Clerk of the Board of Supervisors
Thomas Pastuszka
(619) 531-5430

Communications Office
Michael Workman
(619) 531-4633

Community Services Group
David Estrella
(619) 515-6966

County Counsel
Thomas Montgomery
(619) 531-4847

Top

District Attorney
Bonnie Dumanis
(619) 531-4040
E-mail: publicaffairs@sdcda.org

Top

Emergency Services
Holly Crawford
(858) 565-3490


Environmental Health
Liz Pozzebon
(619) 338-2211

Top

Farm & Home Advisor
Jim Bethke
(858) 614-7631

Top

General Services
April Heinze
(858) 694-2338

Top

Health & Human Services Agency
Nick Macchione
(619) 515-6545

HHSA Child Welfare Services
Debra Zanders Willis
(858) 616-5812

HHSA Central/South Regions
Barbara Jimenez
(619) 338-2722

HHSA Behavioral Health Division

Alfredo Aguirre
(619) 563-2700

HHSA East Regions
Marie Brown-Mercadel
(619) 668-3990

HHSA North Regions
Chuck Matthews
(760) 967-4633

HHSA Public Administrator/Public Guardian
Ellen Schmeding
(858) 495-5858

HHSA Public Health Officer
Wilma Wooten, M.D.
(619) 542-4181

Housing & Community Development
Todd Henderson
(858) 694-8750

Human Resources
Susan Brazeau
(619) 531-5100

Top

Internal Affairs
Joe Cordero
(619) 531-5174

Top

Land Use & Environment Group 
Sarah Aghassi
(619) 531-6256

Library
Jose Aponte
(858) 694-2416

Top

Medical Examiner
Dr. Glenn Wagner
(858) 694-2899

Top

Parks & Recreation
Brian Albright
(858) 966-1301

Planning & Development Services
Mark Wardlaw
(858) 694-2962

Probation
Mack Jenkins
(858) 514-3103

Public Defender
Henry Coker
(619) 338-4797

Public Safety Group
Ron Lane
(619) 531-4535

Public Works

Richard Crompton
(858) 694-2228

Purchasing & Contracting
Jack Pellegrino
(858) 505-6562

Top

Registrar of Voters
Michael Vu
(858) 505-7202

Retirement Association
Brian White
(619) 515-6809

Revenue & Recovery (Auditor & Controller)
Sean Sander
(858) 637-5861

Top

Sheriff
William Gore
(858) 974-2240

Strategy & Intergovernmental Affairs
Geoff Patnoe
(619) 531-5198

Top

Technology Office
Mikel Haas
(619) 531-5570

Treasurer/Tax Collector
Dan McAllister
(619) 531-5225