HIV/AIDS Epidemiology Unit - HAEU

LWSD_124x124

Reporting

For more information send us an email or phone 619-692-8545.

State regulations require reporting of HIV and AIDS cases to the local health department. California's disease reporting regulations not only specify what, when, where and how to report cases, but also include descriptions of monetary penalties to be imposed for failure to comply with these laws.

Why is Reporting Necessary?

Timely and accurate HIV and AIDS case reports provide this county with a better understanding of our local epidemic.  Epidemiologists can monitor trends in populations being affected by HIV infection, project future numbers of HIV/AIDS cases and provide information for those responsible for planning for future health care needs and prevention and educational activities.   

Failure to report in a timely manner may have an impact on current and projected funding needs.  Funding formulas using data that represents under-reporting of HIV or AIDS cases may translate into under funded programs and services for those with HIV infection.

Health Care Providers:  click on the *Healthcare Provider Toolkit *, for reporting forms, training information, reporting guidelines and regulations, and other provider reporting aides.

 

Reporting HIV

The State of California implemented HIV reporting regulations July 1, 2002 (California Code of Regulations, Title 17, Section 2641.5-2653.2), amended by legislation April 17, 2006.  The original regulations required health care providers and laboratories to report cases using a non-name code.  The April 17, 2006 legislation requires HIV cases, like AIDS cases, to be reported by name.  As with many other communicable diseases, this is a dual reporting process in which both health care providers and laboratories report.

When is HIV Reported?

Report an HIV case when a patient has a test result indicative of HIV infection (to report an AIDS case, see Reporting AIDS below).  Tests indicative of HIV infection include:

  • Confirmed positive HIV antibody test
  • Any viral load test
  • Positive P24 antigen test
  • Positive viral isolation test
  • Positive Nucleic Acid Testing (NAT)
  • CD4+T-cell test (clinical laboratories may withhold report if they can demonstrate that the CD4+T-cell test is unrelated to a diagnosed case of HIV infection)

Providers report a patient once when a test result is indicative of HIV infection and once again if the individual meets the AIDS case definition.  Always report a case even if you think the patient may have been reported by another provider.  This helps ensure complete case capture, which is critical for local prevention and treatment funding.

Who Reports HIV?

Health care providers and laboratory directors or their designees are required to report all patients with a test indicative of HIV to the local health department (Epidemiology Program).  When a laboratory has a test indicative of HIV infection, they report a limited amount of information to the Epidemiology Program and send the results to the provider.  The provider then forwards a completed case report form to the Epidemiology Program.

What is Reported?

Reports of HIV cases to the Epidemiology Program shall include name, address, phone, racial/ethnic group, gender, date of birth, mode of transmission information, test reported and date of test and the name, address and phone of the person or facility making the report.

The Epidemiology Program is required by law to protect the privacy of any individual reported with HIV.

How to Report HIV?

The regulations require providers to use the California Department of Health Services Adult or Pediatric HIV/AIDS Confidential Report form.  HIV case reports should be sent to:

Michael Bursaw, MPH
Health and Human Services Agency
Epidemiology Program
3851 Rosecrans Street, P577
San Diego, CA 92110

Providers also have the option of reporting cases by phone: (619) 692-8545.

For a more information about HIV reporting click on: Office of AIDS, HIV Reporting Laws

Is Training Available?

Yes, free training is available.  Please click here to go to the HIV/AIDS Reporting Training page.

 

Reporting AIDS

AIDS has been required to be reported in California since 1983 (California Code of Regulations, Title 17, Section 2500), and AIDS has always been reported by name to the Epidemiology Program.    

When is AIDS Reported?

When an individual is diagnosed with one or more of the AIDS defining conditions listed below, their HIV care providers are required to report the case to the Epidemiology Program within 7 days of the diagnosis:  (For HIV infected individuals, definitive or presumptive)

  • CD4+ T-lymphocyte count <200 mL/mm3 or <14% of total T-lymphocytes
  • Candidiasis of the bronchi, trachea, or lungs
  • Candidiasis, esophageal                      
  • Cervical cancer, invasive                     
  • Coccidioidomycosis, disseminated or extrapulmonary
  • Cryptococcosis, extra-pulmonary 
  • Cryptosporidiosis, chronic intestinal
  • Cytomegalovirus disease
  • Cytomegalovirus retinitis
  • Encephalopathy, HIV-related    
  • Herpes simplex: chronic ulcers; or  bronchitis, pneumonitis or esophagitis
  • Histoplasmosis, disseminated or extrapulmonary
  • Isosporiasis, chronic intestinal
  • Kaposi's Sarcoma
  • Lymphoma, Burkitt's
  • Lymphoma, immunoblastic
  • Lymphoma, primary in the brain
  • Mycobacterium avium complex or M. kansasii, disseminated or extrapulmonary
  • Mycobacterium tuberculosis, any site
  • Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia
  • Pneumonia, recurrent
  • Progressive multifocal Leukoencephalopathy
  • Salmonella septicemia, recurrent
  • Toxoplasmosis of the brain
  • Wasting syndrome due to HIV

The pediatric AIDS case definition (for HIV infected children <13 years of age) includes the entire above mentioned indicator diseases with the exception of pulmonary Mycobacterium tuberculosis, cervical cancer and CD4+ T-lymphocyte counts <200 mL/mm3 or <14% of total T-lymphocytes.

In addition, recurrent bacterial infections (at least two episodes within a two year period) and lymphoid interstitial pneumonia/pulmonary lymphoid hyperplasia (LIP/PLH) are AIDS defining conditions for HIV infected children. 

The original case definition of AIDS was established by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) in 1981.  Additional conditions and diseases were added in 1985, 1987 and 1993.  All case definitions and revisions are published in the CDC's publication entitled `Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report' (MMWR).

Who Reports AIDS?

AIDS is a condition listed in California's disease reporting regulations.  The statute reads: "Every health care provider knowing of or in attendance on a case or suspected case of a disease/condition in Section 2500 is required to make a report.  When a health care provider is not in attendance on a case, any individual having knowledge of a person with one of the reportable diseases or conditions is required to notify the local health department."

What is Reported?

Reports of AIDS cases to the Epidemiology Program shall include, but are not limited to, name, address, phone, racial/ethnic group, gender, date of birth, mode of transmission information, diagnosis and date of diagnosis and the name, address and phone of the person or facility making the report.

The Epidemiology Program is required by law to protect the privacy of any individual reported with AIDS.

How to Report AIDS?

Providers can submit a confidential case report form available from County of San Diego, Health and Human Services Agency.  Forms can be sent to:

Michael Bursaw, MPH
Health and Human Services Agency
Epidemiology Program
3851 Rosecrans Street, P577
San Diego, CA 92110

Providers also have the option of reporting cases by phone.  For a hard copy of the reporting kit or any additional information, call the Epidemiology Program at (619) 692-8545.