County Officials

Board of Supervisors

Aging & Independence Services
Kimberly Gallo
(858) 495-5858

Agriculture, Weights & Measures
Ha Dang
(858) 694-2741


Air Pollution Control District
Bob Kard
(858) 586-2700

Animal Services
Dan DeSousa
(619) 767-2605

Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk
Ernest Dronenburg, Jr.
(619) 531-5507

Assistant Chief Administrative Officer/Chief Operating Officer
Don Steuer
(619) 531-5880

Auditor & Controller/Finance and General Government Group 
Tracy Sandoval
(619) 531-5413

Top

Budget Office (Auditor & Controller)
Ebony Shelton
(619) 531-5175

Top

Chief Administrative Officer
Helen Robbins-Meyer
(619) 531-5880

Child Support Services
Jeff Grissom
(866) 901-3212

Citizens Law Enforcement Review Board
Aron Hershkowitz (interim)
(619) 238-6766

Civil Service Commission
Todd Adams
(619) 531-5751

Clerk of the Board of Supervisors
David Hall
(619) 531-5430

Communications Office
Michael Workman
(619) 595-4633

Community Services Group
April Heinze
(858) 694-2338

County Counsel
Thomas Montgomery
(619) 531-4847

Top

District Attorney
Summer Stephan
(619) 531-4040
E-mail: publicaffairs@sdcda.org

Top

Emergency Services
Holly Crawford
(858) 565-3490


Environmental Health
Elise Rothschild
(858) 505-6700


Ethics and Compliances
Robert L. Borntrager
(619) 531-5174


Top

General Services


Top

Health & Human Services Agency
Nick Macchione
(619) 515-6545

HHSA Child Welfare Services

HHSA Central/South Regions
Barbara Jimenez
(619) 338-2722

HHSA Behavioral Health Division

Luke Bergmann
(619) 563-2700

HHSA East and North Central Regions
Petros Alemeselassie
(619) 668-3990

HHSA Integrative Services
Omar Passons
(619) 515-6923

HHSA North Inland and North Coastal Regions
Chuck Matthews
(760) 967-4633

HHSA Public Administrator/Guardian/Conservator
Mark Sellers
(858) 694-3500


HHSA Public Health Officer
Wilma Wooten, M.D.
(619) 542-4181

Housing & Community Development Services
David Estrella
(858) 694-8750

Human Resources
Susan Brazeau
(619) 531-5100

Top

Land Use & Environment Group 
Sarah Aghassi
(619) 531-6256

Library
Migell Acosta
(858) 694-2389


Top

Medical Examiner
Dr. Glenn Wagner
(858) 694-2899

Top

Parks & Recreation
Brian Albright
(858) 966-1301

Planning & Development Services
Mark Wardlaw
(858) 694-2962

Probation
Adolfo Gonzales
(858) 514-3200

Public Defender
Randy Mize
(619) 338-4797

Public Safety Group
Ron Lane
(619) 531-4535

Public Works

Richard Crompton
(858) 694-2228

Purchasing & Contracting
Jack Pellegrino
(858) 505-6562

Top

Registrar of Voters
Michael Vu
(858) 505-7202

Retirement Association
David Wescoe
(619) 515-6844

Revenue & Recovery (Auditor & Controller)
Sean Sander
(858) 637-5861

Top

Sheriff
William Gore
(858) 974-2240

Strategy & Intergovernmental Affairs
Geoff Patnoe
(619) 531-5198

Top

Technology Office
Mikel Haas
(619) 531-5570

Top

Treasurer/Tax Collector
Dan McAllister
(619) 531-5225

Top

University of California Cooperative Extension
Larent Ahiablame
(858) 822-7673

Top