FAQs Birth Certificates

ATTENTION: As of July 2, 2021

The Office of Vital Records has been temporarily relocated, we will continue to provide services at the Medical Examiner’s Office located at:

5570 Overland Avenue
Suite 101
San Diego, CA. 92123

 FAQs Related to Birth Certificates

For more information send us an email or phone 619-692-5733.

 

Q:    What is the fee for a Birth Certificate?

A:    The fee is $28.00 per certified copy or search of a birth record.

 

Q:    Who may order a certified copy of a birth record?

A:    Only those persons who qualify as an "authorized" person (Law Effective July 1, 2003) may order a regular certified copy. Anyone may order an Informational copy.

 

Q:    How can I correct an error on the certificate or add information?

A:    Our office must evaluate each situation in order to determine what can be done and which forms may apply to your particular needs. Call our office and we will assist you in any way possible. Our telephone number is: (619) 692-5733.

 

Q:    How long does it take to change a birth record by the State after it has been registered?

A:    It usually takes 4-6 weeks for the State Office of Vital Records to process an amended record. It is especially IMPORTANT to be sure all information given to Hospital Staff at the time of birth is accurate due to the time involved to process the correction at the State level.

 

Q:    What is a "Full Body" certified copy of a birth record?

A:    It is a certified copy that includes both the non-confidential and confidential sections of the birth record.

 

Q:    Who can request a "Full Body" certified copy of a birth record?

A:    The parent(s) who signed the birth document or if neither parent signed, the mother; the person named on the certificate; any person who has petitioned to adopt the person named on the certificate, subject to Section 102705 of the Health and Safety Code and Sections 9200 and 9203 of the Family Code; some Health Department staff; and scientific staff with approval from State Registrar. 

 

Q:    Where can I get a "Full Body" certified copy?

A:    State of California Department of Health Vital Records; P.O. Box 730241; Sacramento, CA 94244-0241 Call (916) 445-2684 to verify current cost through the State office.

 

Q:    My baby was not born in a hospital. How do I get a birth certificate?

A:    You will need to register your child's birth at our office. Please call our office (619) 692-5733 for more information and instructions.

 

Q:    Where do I obtain a copy of a birth certificate?

A:    Certified copies may be obtained for all births occurring in the County of San Diego from the Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk's office.

 

Q:    I'm not married to my baby's father. How do I add his name to the birth certificate?

A:    If you are an UNMARRIED woman, the easiest way to have the baby's father's name added to the certificate is at the time of birth at the hospital. All the hospitals in the County of San Diego can witness a P.O.P. (Paternity Opportunity Program) form. Both mother and father MUST sign this form and the hospital birth clerk must witness the signatures. If you do not add the baby's father's name at the time of birth, you may add it at any time in the future. This can be done at our office or the Department of Child Support Services. We will require both parents to be present. If one parent is unable to come to our office, due to being out of the country, etc., that parent's signature on the form will need to be notarized. We can then witness the other parent's signature at our office and will file the form with the appropriate agencies. We CANNOT witness the one signature if the other signature has not already been notarized. The parent who comes to our office MUST sign in front of our representative. Both parents will have to also fill out and sign an Acknowledgement of Paternity form that MUST accompany the P.O.P. form. For more information and to make an appointment, please call us (619) 692-5733.

 

Q:    Where can I get a certified copy of a birth certificate with an embossed County seal?

A:    You can obtain a certificate with the embossed County of San Diego seal from our office via appointmaent, or through mail and online ordering.

 

For more information send us an email or phone 619-692-5733.