CITY OF POWAY - BOIL WATER ADVISORY

November 30, 2019: The California State Department of Public Health issued a Boil Water Advisory for the City of Poway.  

December 6, 2019 - 6PM: The State Water Resource Control Board has lifted the Boil Water Advisory.

Below is a summary of the cleaning and disinfecting procedures that must be followed, before you can safely self-re-open your food facility.

These procedures include:

1)    Run all faucets for 3 to 5 minutes to flush the lines with safe water before use.  Include faucets located in restrooms, throughout the kitchen, waiter stations and drinking fountains.

2)    Flush lines and sanitize all ice machines.  All ice must be disposed of, additional details on how to properly disinfect the ice machine are included in the disinfection procedures.

3)    Flush lines and sanitize coffee machines, post-mix machines and fountain machines.

4)    Clean and sanitize all fixtures, sinks and equipment connected to water supply lines.

5)    Follow the manufacturer’s recommended procedures for disinfecting water softeners, prior to putting them back online; disinfecting filters or replacing media in small filters on ice machines, water treatment systems, beverage vending machines; and replacing carbon filters or carbon media in filters.

6)    Rewash and sanitize all dishes, multi-use utensils and work areas. 

After completing these procedures, food facilities may self-open.  If operating under a Modified Health Permit, the Modified Health Permit can be removed and discarded.

Should you have any other food safety or restaurant operation questions related to this advisory cancellation, the Department of Environmental Health may be reached at 858.565-5255.

 NOTICE OF COST RECOVERY ADJUSTMENT

San Diego County Board of Supervisors policy B-29 requires the Department of Environmental Health to be full cost recovery.  DEH strives to offset rising costs by gaining operational efficiencies and leveraging technology to streamline work.  The Board approved DEH’s fiscal year 2019-20 cost recovery proposal on May 1, 2019, and these approved fees are in effect as of July 1, 2019.  A list of approved fees is available here.  

 ABOUT DEH

The Department of Environmental Health (DEH) enhances San Diegans' quality of life by protecting public health and safeguarding environmental quality, educating the public to increase environmental awareness, and implementing and enforcing local, state, and federal environmental laws. DEH regulates the following: retail food safety; public housing; public swimming pools; small drinking water systems; mobile-home parks; onsite wastewater systems; recreational water; aboveground and underground storage tanks and cleanup oversight; and medical and hazardous materials and waste. In addition, DEH serves as the Solid Waste Local Enforcement Agency, prevents disease carried by rats and mosquitoes and helps to ensure safe workplaces for County employees.

Our Mission: Protecting the environment and enhancing public health by preventing disease, promoting environmental responsibility and, when necessary, enforcing environmental and public health laws. 

Come work for us!

The Department of Environmental Health is currently seeking the following positions:

Chief, Departmental Operations - Food and Housing Division

Supervising Environmental Health Specialist - Food and Housing Division

Interested candidates need to apply by the specified deadlines.

 

Frequently Asked Questions regarding County job applications

Search all County job openings

 

Help "Fight the Bite" and stay safe from mosquito borne diseases like Zika, West Nile virus, dengue, chikungunya and yellow fever by Protecting yourself from getting bitten and Preventing mosquitoes from breeding in your homes. Check out this short video to learn how! (Spanish version)
Watch this video to learn how DEH inspects restaurants to make sure the food you're served is cooked, prepared, and stored safely.
And find out how DEH protects public health and safeguards our environment with everything from restaurant inspections to testing water at our beaches and from underground storage tanks to HazMat response in this brief video.